SCHEDULE
SUNDAY, SEPT 11th
MONDAY, SEPT 12th
TUESDAY, SEPT 13th
1:30 - 2:30pm // Registration & coffee
2:30 - 2:45pm // Welcoming remarks by Vice President for Internationalization, Prof. Ursula Regener, and the organizing committee
Afternoon Session: Plasticity
2:45 - 3:15pm // Avi Karni, University of Haifa
Behavior reflects synapses: a tentative cell level explanation of human motor memory phenomena
3:15 - 3:45pm // Yaniv Assaf, Tel-Aviv University
Plasticity and evolution of the connectome
3:45 - 4:15pm // Nitzan Censor, Tel-Aviv University
Rapid learning (and unlearning) in the human brain
4:15 - 4:45pm // Lior Shmuelof, Ben-Gurion University
Deriving control principles from motor impairments after stroke
4:45 - 5:00pm // Poster Blitz I (10 Students, 1 minute each)
5:00 - 7:00pm // Welcome Drinks/ Reception and Poster Session I
6:45 - 7:30am // (Optional) Guided morning run (5K) along the river Danube, pick-up from the hotel
9:00 - 9:45am // Bridge Talk 1: Ehud Zohary, Hebrew University Automatic imitation and action understanding in sight-recovery patients after prolonged early-onset blindness
9:45 - 10:15am // Coffee break
Morning Session: Predictive Coding
10:15 - 10:45am // Roy Mukamel, Tel-Aviv University
The lateral relationship between motor and sensory circuits in perception and learning
10:45 - 11:15am // Cristina Becchio, University of Hamburg Kinematic coding of intention
11:15 - 11:45am // Belkis Ezgi Arikan, Giessen University
The role of efference copy mechanisms in sensorimotor prediction
11:45 - 12:00pm // Poster Blitz II (10 Students, 1 minute each)
12:00 - 12:45pm // Lunch break
12:45 - 1:45pm // Poster session II + Coffee
Afternoon Session: Predictive Coding (continue)
1:45 - 2:15pm // Patric Bach, University of Plymouth Representations of observed actions integrate higher-order expectations about the actor’s mental states
2:15 - 2:45pm // Simone Schütz-Bosbach, Ludwig-Maximilians - Universität München
The Interoceptive Active Self
2:45 - 3:15pm // James Kilner, University College London
Predictive coding models of interoception: Linking cardiac signals and action
3:15 - 3:45pm // Coffee break
3:45 - 4:30pm // Behind the scenes session
4:30 - 5:15pm // Team meeting
5:45 - 7:15pm //(Optional) Guided tour through the historic center of Regensburg - Start: ACHAT hotel Regensburg Herzog am Dom
7:30pm // Social Dinner - Restaurant: Brauhaus am Schloss
9:00 - 9:45am // Bridge Talk 2: Paul Downing, Bangor University Understanding action understanding
Morning Session: Action Hierarchies
9:45 - 10:15am // Moritz Wurm, University of Trento
Disentangling physical action components in the brain
10:15-10:45am // Ricarda Schubotz, University of Münster
Cerebral processing of action structure
10:45 - 11:15am // Angelika Lingnau, University of Regensburg The cognitive and neural architecture of observed actions
11:15 - 11:45am // Coffee break
Noon Session: Computational Modeling
11:45 - 12:15pm // Martin Giese, University of Tübingen
Computational neural mechanisms of the visual encoding of social body signals
12:15 - 12:45pm // Florentin Wörgötter, University of Göttingen
Action Grammars: Extracted from humans and transferred to robots
12:45 - 1:15pm // Ido Tavor, Tel-Aviv University
Relating activity and connectivity in the learning brain
1:15 - 2:00pm // Lunch break
2:00 - 2:30pm // Information on suitable funding schemes
2:30 - 4:00pm // World Cafe + Summary of Discussions
4:00 - 4:30pm // Coffee break
4:30 - 5:30pm // Key Note: Jody Culham, Western Ontario
Closing the loop with Immersive Neuroscience: On the importance of online feedback for brain and behavior
5:30 - 5:45pm // Closing remarks
6:30pm // Visit to the Beer Garden ‘Spitalgarten’